Tuesday, January 16, 2007

it's 12pm.. do you know where your blog is?

alright, well nobody that reads this blog gets my oh-so-creative subject line except maybe for JT. and that's how i am. i operate on many levels that most people can't penetrate through. i got LAYERS.

*ahem* so, i'm sure that you're thinking, "Ooh, she hasn't written in almost a month and a half. Is she going to tell us where she's been? is this comeback blog going to end all other blogs." and to this i respond? no.

i do however, want to impart with you a few things i ran across this week for which i will not stand.

1. unable to get an online radio stream, i decided to download another browser to see if that would work. i opted for Microsoft Internet Explorer (god only knows why), and this is posted on their link to the Mac download:

"Accordingly, as of January 31st, 2006, Internet Explorer for the Mac is no longer available for download from Microsoft. It is recommended that Macintosh users migrate to more recent web browsing technologies such as Apple's Safari."

now, i don't like explorer, nor would i ever want it. i don't want it and i wouldn't use it. i think it sucks and there's a jillion other programs that are highly superior, and i'd rather go back to using the abacus and pony express than use his crappy ass web browser. but what the fuck? that's absolute bullshit. i hated bill gates before, and this cements what a jackass, selfish, communist prick he really is. who is he to say that macs can't have explorer anymore? is he in control? what's next, him coming door to door and confiscating every mac in the country? i try to be ladylike and demure, but if i had a dick, bill gates could.. well, you know.

2. all my girls know that, on girls night out, i'm a fan of hip hop. it's not suitable for my everyday listening, but it serves it's purpose.

there's a new song out, i believe by Akon. i think i'm being lenient here, especially because the title is "smack that", and i'll let that one go. but here's a sampling of the lyrics:

Wanna jump up in my Lamborghini Gallardo
Maybe go to my place and just kick it like tae bo

there are so many things wrong with this, i don't know where to begin. oh yeah! i'll just start by not listening to Akon.

and lastly..

3. i was online shopping for furniture at officedepot.com (which sucks almost as much as the regular office depot), and evidently there is a line of unbreakable tables and chairs. this is a decent idea, especially for the world of wrestling but not-so-good news for geraldo rivera. i stop and wonder, "if i created a line of super-tough tables and chairs that can't be destroyed, what might i call them?" and office depot answers..


really? did you have a staff meeting and vote on the names, or did you just let some retard with not an ounce of creativity handle your marketing?

so, that's the news for this week. the next one will be longer, but as always, i will end with:

a conversation i actually had:

(during a rant with a friend about the above microsoft issue)

mb: explorer sucks, sharon.

me: dude, you're missing the point.

mb: listen. do you know what internet explorer is? it's a shitty ex-boyfriend in a crappy punk band that charges up all of your credit cards and then skips town.

No comments: